Elizabeth (Turnpike), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Showers
66 °F
Heavy Rain and Breezy
74 °F
Heavy Rain
63 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F
Partly Cloudy
48 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Mostly Clear
46 °F
Sunny
66 °F
Mostly Clear
51 °F
Mostly Sunny
67 °F
Chance Showers
52 °F
Chance Showers
63 °F
Chance Showers
45 °F
Chance Showers
58 °F

Overnight

Patchy drizzle with a slight chance of showers before 3am, then showers, mainly after 3am. Low around 66. Southeast wind 14 to 17 mph, with gusts as high as 29 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Tuesday

Showers, with thunderstorms also possible after 9am. Some of the storms could produce gusty winds and heavy rain. High near 74. Breezy, with a south wind 18 to 23 mph, with gusts as high as 39 mph. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New rainfall amounts between 1 and 2 inches possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm before 3am, then showers likely. Some of the storms could produce gusty winds and heavy rain. Low around 63. South wind 6 to 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New rainfall amounts between three quarters and one inch possible.

Wednesday

A 30 percent chance of showers, mainly before 9am. Cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly sunny, with a high near 68. West wind 5 to 7 mph, with gusts as high as 21 mph.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 48. West wind 6 to 8 mph.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 46.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 66.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 51.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 67.

Saturday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 52.

Sunday

A 40 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 63.

Sunday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45.

Monday

A 30 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 58.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Elizabeth (Turnpike)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Union
Elevation 2 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.67
Longitude -74.18
Type
Network NJ Turnpike
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos