Plainfield 2 (I), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Showers
67 °F
Heavy Rain and Breezy
72 °F
Showers then Chance Showers
57 °F
Slight Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
66 °F
Partly Cloudy then Slight Chance Showers
42 °F
Slight Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
60 °F
Mostly Clear
42 °F
Sunny
65 °F
Mostly Clear
46 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Chance Showers
49 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F
Chance Showers
43 °F
Partly Sunny
56 °F

Overnight

Showers, mainly after 4am. Low around 67. Southeast wind 14 to 16 mph, with gusts as high as 29 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm. Some of the storms could produce heavy rainfall. High near 72. Breezy, with a south wind 16 to 20 mph, with gusts as high as 33 mph. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New rainfall amounts between three quarters and one inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers, mainly before midnight. Low around 57. South wind 3 to 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 90%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly sunny, with a high near 66. West wind 3 to 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

A slight chance of showers after 2am. Partly cloudy, with a low around 42. West wind 3 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Thursday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Mostly sunny, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 42.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 65.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 46.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Sunday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Sunday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 56.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Plainfield 2 (I)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Union
Elevation 18 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.60000
Longitude -74.5000
Type
Network IFLOWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos