Newark Airport, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
80 °F
Mostly Clear
56 °F
Mostly Sunny
77 °F
Mostly Cloudy
58 °F
Partly Sunny
75 °F
Chance Light Rain
63 °F
Showers
72 °F
Showers then Chance Showers
56 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
66 °F
Partly Cloudy
48 °F
Mostly Sunny
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Mostly Sunny
67 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 80. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 56. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 77. Calm wind becoming south 5 to 7 mph in the afternoon.

Sunday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58. South wind 3 to 6 mph.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 75. Calm wind becoming south 5 to 8 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

A chance of drizzle or light rain after 11pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 63. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday

Showers. High near 72. Chance of precipitation is 80%.

Tuesday Night

Showers, mainly before 10pm. Low around 56. Chance of precipitation is 80%.

Wednesday

A 30 percent chance of showers before 9am. Partly sunny, with a high near 66.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 61.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 67.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Newark Airport
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 6 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.69305
Longitude -74.1686
Type
Network IFLOWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos