Orange Res, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Showers
65 °F
Heavy Rain and Breezy
71 °F
Heavy Rain then Showers Likely
61 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F
Partly Cloudy
45 °F
Mostly Sunny
59 °F
Mostly Clear
43 °F
Sunny
64 °F
Mostly Clear
47 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Chance Showers
49 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F
Chance Showers
42 °F
Chance Showers
55 °F

Overnight

Patchy drizzle with a slight chance of showers before 3am, then showers, mainly after 3am. Low around 65. Southeast wind 10 to 13 mph, with gusts as high as 23 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday

Showers, with thunderstorms also possible after 9am. Some of the storms could produce gusty winds and heavy rain. High near 71. Breezy, with a south wind 16 to 21 mph, with gusts as high as 31 mph. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New rainfall amounts between 1 and 2 inches possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm before midnight, then showers likely. Some of the storms could produce gusty winds and heavy rain. Low around 61. South wind 5 to 13 mph. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New precipitation amounts between three quarters and one inch possible.

Wednesday

A 30 percent chance of showers, mainly before 9am. Cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly sunny, with a high near 65. West wind 3 to 6 mph. Winds could gust as high as 20 mph.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 45. West wind 5 to 7 mph.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 59.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 43.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 64.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 47.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65.

Saturday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49.

Sunday

A 40 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 60.

Sunday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Monday

A 30 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 55.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Orange Res
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 104 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.76384
Longitude -74.2877
Type
Network IFLOWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos