Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: winddir in require_once() (line 34 of /srv/njwxnet/www/inc/latestconditions.php).
  • Notice: Undefined index: winddir in require_once() (line 35 of /srv/njwxnet/www/inc/latestconditions.php).

Middlesex (R), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Heavy Rain
88 °F
Chance Showers
73 °F
Heavy Rain
90 °F
Heavy Rain
72 °F
Heavy Rain
81 °F
Heavy Rain
67 °F
Mostly Sunny
84 °F
Partly Cloudy
64 °F
Mostly Sunny
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
68 °F
Chance Thunderstorms
88 °F
Chance Thunderstorms
69 °F
Chance Thunderstorms
87 °F

Today

A chance of showers, with thunderstorms also possible after 3pm. Some of the storms could produce heavy rain. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 88. Calm wind becoming southwest 5 to 7 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tonight

A chance of showers before 7pm, then a slight chance of showers after 5am. Mostly clear, with a low around 73. Southwest wind around 6 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers, then showers and thunderstorms likely after 9am. Some of the storms could produce heavy rainfall. Partly sunny, with a high near 90. West wind 5 to 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 9pm. Some of the storms could produce heavy rainfall. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Light west wind. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Some of the storms could produce heavy rain. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 81. Calm wind becoming northwest 5 to 7 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Thursday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 3am. Some of the storms could produce heavy rain. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 84.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 64.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 86.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 68.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 88. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Monday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Middlesex (R)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 30 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.407222
Longitude -74.494167
Type RAWS
Network RAWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

73°F

Wind

N/A

Wind Gust

N/A

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 73 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 71 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 --0 ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- 0.00 -- 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 7 06:10 AM.

Maps & Photos