Chatham Twp., NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Patchy Fog then Sunny
91 °F
Mostly Clear then Patchy Fog
69 °F
Patchy Fog then Mostly Sunny
91 °F
Partly Cloudy then Patchy Fog
66 °F
Patchy Fog then Slight Chance T-storms
92 °F
Slight Chance T-storms then Partly Cloudy
68 °F
Chance T-storms
85 °F
Chance T-storms then Mostly Clear
63 °F
Sunny
84 °F
Mostly Clear
63 °F
Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
90 °F

Today

Patchy fog before 11am. Otherwise, sunny, with a high near 91. Calm wind becoming northeast 5 to 7 mph in the morning.

Tonight

Patchy fog after 3am. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 69. Southeast wind 3 to 7 mph.

Wednesday

Patchy fog before 9am. Otherwise, mostly sunny, with a high near 91. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Wednesday Night

Patchy fog after 3am. Otherwise, partly cloudy, with a low around 66. South wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Thursday

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after 1pm. Patchy fog before 9am. Otherwise, mostly sunny, with a high near 92. Calm wind becoming north around 6 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Thursday Night

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms before 9pm. Partly cloudy, with a low around 68. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 9am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 85. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 9pm. Partly cloudy, with a low around 63. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 84.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 63.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 88.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Labor Day

Sunny, with a high near 90.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Chatham Twp.
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 77 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.731609
Longitude -74.400912
Type Peet
Network SafetyNet
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1995-01-01
Deactivation

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- --7 --7 --7
Precip -- -- 0.00 0.00 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Sep 1 08:10 AM.

Maps & Photos