Toms River, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
89 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Mostly Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
83 °F
Chance Showers
64 °F
Chance Rain
81 °F
Chance Rain
67 °F
Mostly Sunny
81 °F
Partly Cloudy
67 °F
Mostly Sunny
83 °F
Partly Cloudy
69 °F
Chance T-storms
84 °F
Chance T-storms
69 °F
Chance T-storms
83 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 89. Light west wind increasing to 5 to 9 mph in the morning.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 64. Northwest wind 6 to 10 mph.

Thursday

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 83. North wind around 6 mph becoming light and variable. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Thursday Night

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms, then a chance of rain and thunderstorms after 8pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 64. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Friday

A chance of rain and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 81. East wind 11 to 13 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Friday Night

A chance of rain. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 81.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 67.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 83.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 69.

Monday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Monday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 83. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Toms River
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 1 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.955477
Longitude -74.208063
Type CR-10X
Network Mesonet
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2008-01-29
Deactivation

Latest Conditions

65°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 65 6565 6570 6570 6593
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 64 6464 6468 6469 5977
Wind Speed/Gust 0 --0 --2 --2 --18
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.29
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Aug 5 06:15 AM.

Maps & Photos