Morristown (I), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Clear
61 °F
Mostly Sunny
82 °F
Slight Chance Showers then Chance T-storms and Patchy Fog
70 °F
T-storms Likely and Patchy Fog
83 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Chance Showers then Slight Chance T-storms
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
65 °F
Mostly Sunny
85 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
66 °F
Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Cloudy
68 °F
Chance T-storms
84 °F

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 61. North wind 3 to 5 mph.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 82. Northeast wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the morning.

Thursday Night

A slight chance of showers, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Patchy fog after 2am. Otherwise, increasing clouds, with a low around 70. Light south wind. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Friday

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly after 8am. Patchy fog before 8am. Otherwise, cloudy, with a high near 83. South wind 3 to 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Friday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before midnight, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Southwest wind 3 to 6 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Saturday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 65.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 85.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 87.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 66.

Tuesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 87.

Tuesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Morristown (I)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 61 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.79916
Longitude -74.4152
Type
Network IFLOWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos