Watchung, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
66 °F
Mostly Clear
44 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Slight Chance Rain
61 °F
Rain Likely
49 °F
Rain
56 °F
Rain
51 °F
Chance Rain
67 °F
Mostly Cloudy
56 °F
Partly Sunny
79 °F
Mostly Cloudy
58 °F
Partly Sunny
77 °F
Mostly Cloudy
57 °F
Partly Sunny
70 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 66. North wind around 6 mph becoming light and variable.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 44. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Monday

A slight chance of rain after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61. Light east wind increasing to 5 to 10 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Monday Night

Rain likely, mainly after 2am. Cloudy, with a low around 49. East wind 9 to 11 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday

Rain. High near 56. East wind around 14 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Rain. Low around 51. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A chance of rain before 1pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 67. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 56.

Thursday

Partly sunny, with a high near 79.

Thursday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 77.

Friday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 57.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 70.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Watchung
State NJ
Alt. name
County Smerst
Elevation 62 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.63333
Longitude -74.4500
Type
Network IFLOWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos