North Plainfield, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Slight Chance T-storms
61 °F
Chance Showers and Patchy Fog
50 °F
Chance Drizzle and Patchy Fog
78 °F
T-storms
61 °F
Showers then Mostly Sunny
72 °F
Partly Cloudy
50 °F
Mostly Sunny
66 °F
Mostly Cloudy
47 °F
Showers Likely
61 °F
Showers Likely
50 °F
Showers Likely
64 °F
Showers Likely
50 °F
Chance Showers
63 °F

Today

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8am and 1pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61. East wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Tonight

A chance of showers between 9pm and 3am, then a chance of showers or drizzle after 3am. Patchy fog after 3am. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 50. East wind 6 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Monday

A chance of drizzle with a slight chance of showers before 9am, then a slight chance of showers after 9am. Patchy fog before 9am. Otherwise, cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly sunny, with a high near 78. Light south wind increasing to 9 to 14 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Monday Night

Showers and thunderstorms, mainly between 9pm and 1am, then showers and possibly a thunderstorm after 1am. Low around 61. South wind 9 to 14 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm before 9am. High near 72. West wind around 18 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 50.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 66.

Wednesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Thursday

Showers likely after 9am. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely. Cloudy, with a low around 50. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Friday

Showers likely. Cloudy, with a high near 64. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Friday Night

Showers likely. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 50. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 63. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City North Plainfield
State NJ
Alt. name
County Somerset
Elevation 25 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.61666
Longitude -74.4333
Type
Network IFLOWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos