Basking Ridge, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
63 °F
Partly Sunny
89 °F
Partly Cloudy then Patchy Fog
65 °F
Sunny
92 °F
Mostly Clear then Patchy Fog
64 °F
Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
93 °F
Partly Cloudy
67 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
92 °F
Chance T-storms then Patchy Fog
66 °F
Mostly Sunny
90 °F
Partly Cloudy then Patchy Fog
63 °F
Mostly Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Cloudy
61 °F
Partly Sunny
87 °F

Tonight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 63. Light and variable wind.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 89. West wind 5 to 13 mph.

Monday Night

Patchy fog between 4am and 5am. Otherwise, partly cloudy, with a low around 65. Light west wind.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 92. Calm wind.

Tuesday Night

Patchy fog after 3am. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 64. Light south wind.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after noon. Sunny, with a high near 93. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 67.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 3pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 92. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm. Patchy fog after 4am. Otherwise, partly cloudy, with a low around 66. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 90.

Friday Night

Patchy fog. Otherwise, partly cloudy, with a low around 63.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 88.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 61.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 87.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Basking Ridge
State NJ
Alt. name
County Somerset
Elevation 68 m
Wind Sensor Height 10 m
Latitude 40.695707
Longitude -74.519854
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Heated Rain Gauge Yes
Activation 2003-11-14
Deactivation

Latest Conditions

72°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 72 7274 7288 5690 5690
Heat Index 83 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 67 6768 5769 5569 5569
Wind Speed/Gust 0 --1 --14 --14 --14
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Aug 30 08:30 PM.

Maps & Photos