West Cape May, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
83 °F
Mostly Clear
72 °F
Mostly Sunny
85 °F
Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
89 °F
Slight Chance T-storms
71 °F
Mostly Sunny
83 °F
Partly Cloudy and Breezy
69 °F
Sunny
80 °F
Mostly Clear
68 °F
Sunny
81 °F
Mostly Clear
68 °F
Sunny
83 °F

This Afternoon

Sunny, with a high near 83. Southwest wind 6 to 8 mph becoming southeast.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 72. South wind 5 to 7 mph.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 85. Calm wind becoming southeast 5 to 8 mph in the morning.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71. South wind around 7 mph becoming west after midnight.

Thursday

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after noon. Sunny, with a high near 89. North wind around 7 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Thursday Night

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly cloudy, with a low around 71. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 83.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 69. Breezy.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 80.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 68.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 81.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 68.

Labor Day

Sunny, with a high near 83.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City West Cape May
State NJ
Alt. name
County Cape May
Elevation 3 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 38.942249
Longitude -74.944121
Type CR-10A
Network Mesonet
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2008-01-30
Deactivation

Latest Conditions

80°F

Wind

5 mph from the N

Wind Gust

8 mph from the N

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 80 7980 7380 7380 7385
Heat Index 86 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 77 7677 7378 7377 7078
Wind Speed/Gust 5 --11 --11 --11 --15
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Sep 1 12:10 PM.

Maps & Photos