New Brunswick, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
90 °F
Mostly Clear
70 °F
Mostly Sunny
91 °F
Partly Cloudy
68 °F
Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
90 °F
Slight Chance T-storms
69 °F
Chance T-storms
86 °F
Chance T-storms then Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
85 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Clear
65 °F
Sunny
90 °F

This Afternoon

Sunny, with a high near 90. Northeast wind around 6 mph.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 70. Southeast wind 3 to 8 mph.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 91. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 68. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Thursday

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after 1pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 90. Calm wind becoming north around 6 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Thursday Night

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly cloudy, with a low around 69. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 9am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 86. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 9pm. Partly cloudy, with a low around 64. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 85.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 88.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 65.

Labor Day

Sunny, with a high near 90.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City New Brunswick
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 21 m
Wind Sensor Height 10 m
Latitude 40.472807
Longitude -74.422569
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Heated Rain Gauge Yes
Activation 2007-01-03
Deactivation

Latest Conditions

88°F

Wind

3 mph from the NE

Wind Gust

7 mph from the NE

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 88 8690 6890 6890 6894
Heat Index 90 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 62 6265 6272 6272 6272
Wind Speed/Gust 3 --9 --10 --10 --18
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Sep 1 12:05 PM.

Maps & Photos